Is Cookie Dough Chunk Puff Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavours
- glycerin
- collagen
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Collagen protein blend (partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate, collagen), Cookie dough (wheat flour, brown sugar, sugar, sorbitol, glycerin, palm oil, semi-sweet chocolate drops (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), cornstarch, natural flavours, salt, xanthan gum), Glycerin, Sugar, Water, Palm and palm kernel oil, Cocoa processed with alkali, Gelatin, Natural flavours, Cultured dextrose, Nonfat milk powder, Soy lecithin.
Check Cookie Dough Chunk Puff against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookie Dough Chunk Puff in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


