Is COOKIE DOUGH FAMOUS ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- carrageenan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- nonfat dried milk
- cream
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural butter flavor
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), EGGS, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRIED MILK, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FAVORS), WHEY, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check COOKIE DOUGH FAMOUS ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE DOUGH FAMOUS ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


