Is COOKIE DOUGH FAMOUS ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- whole milk
- nonfat milk
- nonfat dried milk
- natural butter flavor
- cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), EGGS, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRIED MILK, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FAVORS), WHEY, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check COOKIE DOUGH FAMOUS ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE DOUGH FAMOUS ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


