Is COOKIE DOUGH FAMOUS ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate added
- dextrose
- natural butter flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SUGAR, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BROWN SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), EGGS, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRIED MILK, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FAVORS), WHEY, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR.
Check COOKIE DOUGH FAMOUS ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE DOUGH FAMOUS ICE CREAM, COOKIE DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


