Is COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate flavored flake
  • natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
buttermilk
whey

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS {WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, BAKING SODA, BUTTER FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS}, WHEY, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR BASE (SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKE (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COOKIE DOUGH FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH CHUNKS AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go