Is COOKIE DOUGH, FUDGE BROWNIE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PALM FRUIT AND CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, EGGS, MOLASSES, COCOA, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, BAKING SODA.

Check COOKIE DOUGH, FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Roll, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking