Is COOKIE DOUGH, FUDGE BROWNIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • chocolate liquor
  • semisweet chocolate pieces

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PALM FRUIT AND CANOLA OIL, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH), POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, EGGS, MOLASSES, COCOA, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, BAKING SODA.

Check COOKIE DOUGH, FUDGE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Roll, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
ChewyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking