Is COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH BITES & DELICIOUS PIECES OF CHOCOLATE FUDGE, COOKIE DOUGH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flavored chips
  • chocolate chips

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR (MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), TARA GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH BITES & DELICIOUS PIECES OF CHOCOLATE FUDGE, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go