Is COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH BITES & DELICIOUS PIECES OF CHOCOLATE FUDGE, COOKIE DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • chocolate flavored chips
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +2 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER, SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR (MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), TARA GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check COOKIE DOUGH ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH BITES & DELICIOUS PIECES OF CHOCOLATE FUDGE, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go