Is Cookie Dough Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg powder
  • milk
  • double cream
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • whole milk
  • partially reconstituted buttermilk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • +2 more

egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (15%) [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Water, Dark Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass†, Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Invert Sugar, Egg Powder, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates: Flavourings], Double Cream (Milk) (14%), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Shavings (1) (Sugar, Cocoa Masst, Cocoa Buttert, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya): Flavouring), Emulsifier: Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate; Flavourings, Colours: Annatto Norbixin, Curcumin. +Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.Org.

Check Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go