Is Cookie Dough Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Buttermilk Powder, Whole Milk, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (15%) [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Brown Sugar, Water, Dark Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass†, Sugar, Cocoa Buttert, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Invert Sugar, Egg Powder, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates: Flavourings], Double Cream (Milk) (14%), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Shavings (1) (Sugar, Cocoa Masst, Cocoa Buttert, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya): Flavouring), Emulsifier: Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate; Flavourings, Colours: Annatto Norbixin, Curcumin. +Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find Out More At Ra.Org.
Check Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookie Dough Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


