Is COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA GRAND ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES AND CHOCOLATY CHIPS, COOKIE DOUGH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • natural flavor

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey (Dairy), Skim Milk, Cream, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Flakes (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Monoglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto Color

Check COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA GRAND ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES AND CHOCOLATY CHIPS, COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA GRAND ICE CREAM WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES AND CHOCOLATY CHIPS, COOKIE DOUGH is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go