Is COOKIE DOUGH! Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk whey

milk whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLD PROCESSED WHEY ISOLATE FROM GRASS-FED COWS (MILK WHEY, L-GLUTAMINE, FRENCH VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC STEVIA); ORGANIC FAIR-TRADE DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER); WALNUTS; ORGANIC GHEE; ORGANIC COCONUT OIL; ORGANIC COCONUT NECTAR; ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH; HIMALAYAN PINK SALT

Check COOKIE DOUGH! against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go
Lactose Free? COOKIE DOUGH! | Spoonful