Is COOKIE KIT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate icing: powdered sugar
- skim milk powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
whey protein concentrate icing: powdered sugar
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SHORTENING (PALM), WATER, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED EGG YOLK, SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE ICING: POWDERED SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5 BLUE 1.GUM DROPS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 3. SPRINKLES: POWDERED SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORNSTARCH, GLUCOSE, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3.
Check COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


