Is COOKIE KIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate icing: powdered sugar
  • skim milk powder
  • dried egg yolk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

whey protein concentrate icing: powdered sugar

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SHORTENING (PALM), WATER, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED EGG YOLK, SALT, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE ICING: POWDERED SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, CANOLA), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5 BLUE 1.GUM DROPS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, RED 3. SPRINKLES: POWDERED SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORNSTARCH, GLUCOSE, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3.

Check COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? COOKIE KIT | Spoonful