Is COOKIE KIT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bees wax
- dextrose
- calcium stearate
- acetylated monoglycerides
- riboflavin
- +1 more
bees wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKIES: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, DRIED EGG YOLK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. ICINGS: SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE - POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1. MINI BEADS: DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, BEES WAX, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR. SUGAR CRYSTALS: SUGAR, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, SYNTHETIC IRON OXIDE COLOR, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, GELLAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TARTARIC ACID.
Check COOKIE KIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIE KIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


