Is COOKIE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley malt extract
  • whole grain barley flour
  • wheat bran
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • whole grain oats
  • oat syrup
  • organic brown rice syrup

organic barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS, OAT SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, CRYSTALIZED GINGER BITS, WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, CASHEWS,PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, LECITHIN, WHEAT BRAN, 5 SPICE BLEND (ANISE, FENNEL, CINNAMON, CLOVES, BLACK PEPPERCORN), EGG WHITES, BAKING POWDER, HIMALAYAN SALT, GANEDEN BC30 PROBIOTIC.

Check COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go
Gluten Free? COOKIE | Spoonful