Is COOKIEDOUGH BITES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHITE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), GLYCERINE HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), PEANUT TRACES.

Check COOKIEDOUGH BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping