Is COOKIEDOUGH BITES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate chip cookie dough
  • +1 more

white milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHITE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), GLYCERINE HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), PEANUT TRACES.

Check COOKIEDOUGH BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping