Is Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk powder
- concentrated skim milk
- milk powder
- cream
skim milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vanilla Ice Cream: Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract, Coating: Hagen-dazs White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Cookie Pieces: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Cookies and cream flavoured ice cream bars, exträaz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


