Is Cookies and cream ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • modified milk
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified milk ingredients, Cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose, dextrose), Flour, Palm oil, Palm kernel oil, Cocoa, Corn flour, Salt, Natural and artificial flavour, Carrageenan, Guar gum, Mono - and diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Soy lecithin, Xanthan gum, Annatto, Caramel, Sodium bicarbonate. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Eggs.

Check Cookies and cream ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping