Is Cookies And Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • roasted soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy rice crisps

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (brown rice syrup, tapioca syrup, cane syrup, cane sugar), Rolled oats, Soy rice crisps (soy protein isolate, rice flour, barley malt extract), Roasted soybeans, Chicory fibre, Alkalized cocoa, Soy flour, Vegetable oil, Natural flavours, Cocoa butter, Salt, Soy lecithin, Tocopherols. Contains: Barley, Oats, Soy. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Milk, Sesame, Rye, Triticale, Wheat.

Check Cookies And Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go