Is Cookies, Brown Butter Chocolate Chip, Soft Baked Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream
  • eggs
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • butter flavor
  • 2% of vegetable mono & diglyceride
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Dark Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar And Cane Syrup), Crystalline Fructose, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, And Salt), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin And Vanilla), Non-hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cane Sugar, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream And Salt), Eggs, Applesauce (Apples And Water), Water, Burnt Sugar Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Mono & Diglyceride, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Cookies, Brown Butter Chocolate Chip, Soft Baked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cookies, Brown Butter Chocolate Chip, Soft Baked is available at 2 retailers

WegmansAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButteryVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go