Is Cookies, Brown Butter Chocolate Chip, Soft Baked Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- 2% of vegetable mono & diglyceride
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour, Dark Brown Sugar (Cane Sugar And Cane Syrup), Crystalline Fructose, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, And Salt), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin And Vanilla), Non-hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cane Sugar, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream And Salt), Eggs, Applesauce (Apples And Water), Water, Burnt Sugar Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Baking Soda, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Mono & Diglyceride, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate
Check Cookies, Brown Butter Chocolate Chip, Soft Baked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies, Brown Butter Chocolate Chip, Soft Baked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cookies, Brown Butter Chocolate Chip, Soft Baked is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


