Is Cookies & Caramel Protein Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- dry whole milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein blend
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, maltitol, polydextrose, bovine collagen hydrolysate, soy protein isolate, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, water, sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, contains less than 2% of each of the following: natural and artificial flavors, cocoa processed with alkali, tapioca starch, salt, sunflower lecithin, sucralose.
Check Cookies & Caramel Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies & Caramel Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


