Is COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- semi sweet chocolate chips
semi sweet chocolate chips
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ALPHA AMYLASE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP (GLUCOSE SYRUP), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), WATER, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA, MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT.
Check COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


