Is Cookies, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • semi sweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

semi sweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), With Added Lecithin Emulsifier And Pure Vanilla, Flour, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter, Margarine, Eggs, Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla

Check Cookies, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cookies, Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go