Is Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Cookies & Cream Cake, Taste the Difference 950g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • milk
  • single cream
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • cows' milk
  • butter

skimmed cows' milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cookie Crumb and Vanilla Flavour Buttercreams (37%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Cookie Crumb (1%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Shea Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Salt, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Brownie Pieces (4.5%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide; Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Rice Syrup, Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Buttercream (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Dark Chocolate (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Salt), Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Cookie Crumb (3%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Shea Oil, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Sunflower Oil), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Belgian Chocolate Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Stearin, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agent: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Cane Molasses.

Check Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Cookies & Cream Cake, Taste the Difference 950g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking