Is Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Cookies & Cream Cake, Taste the Difference 950g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • milk
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • cows' milk
  • butter
  • chocolate chips
  • milk chocolate
  • belgian chocolate sauce

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cookie Crumb and Vanilla Flavour Buttercreams (37%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Cookie Crumb (1%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Shea Oil, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Salt, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Free Range Egg , Brownie Pieces (4.5%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Hydroxide; Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Rice Syrup, Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Buttercream (Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk ), Dark Chocolate (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Salt), Humectant: Vegetable Glycerine; Cookie Crumb (3%) (Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Shea Oil, Salt, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Sunflower Oil), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Belgian Chocolate Sauce (Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Single Cream (Cows' Milk ), Cocoa Mass, Cornflour, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Flavouring), Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Stearin, Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder, Raising Agent: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate; Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Cane Molasses.

Check Sainsbury's Birthday & Celebration Cookies & Cream Cake, Taste the Difference 950g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking