Is COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, COOKIES & CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COOKIE GEMS (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, WHITE CONFECTIONERY DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK FAT, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, SUCRALOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.

Check COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast