Is COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, COOKIES & CREAM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk fat
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COOKIE GEMS (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), WHEY, WHITE CONFECTIONERY DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, LACTOSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CALCIUM CARBONATE, INVERT SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MILK FAT, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, FRUCTOSE, MOLASSES, SUCRALOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.
Check COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREAM FLAVORED CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, COOKIES & CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


