Is COOKIES & CREAM GRANOLA BAR, COOKIES & CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate flavored cookie pieces

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COOKIE PIECES (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN), CONFECTIONARY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CALCIUM CARBONATE, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, MOLASSES, SUCRALOSE, SOYBEAN OIL, BHT (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID.

Check COOKIES & CREAM GRANOLA BAR, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go