Is COOKIES & CREAM HIGH PROTEIN SHAKE Dairy Free?

Description
Cookies and cream flavor offers sweet chocolate and vanilla notes with occasional cookie pieces. Texture is mostly smooth and creamy, though some users report slight chalkiness or grittiness. Common uses include an on the go drink, meal replacement, or post workout refreshment. Reviews mention consistent taste, easy mixing, and clumping.
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Cookies and cream flavor offers sweet chocolate and vanilla notes with occasional cookie pieces. Texture is mostly smooth and creamy, though some users report slight chalkiness or grittiness. Common uses include an on the go drink, meal replacement, or post workout refreshment. Reviews mention consistent taste, easy mixing, and clumping.
Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Contains less than 1% of High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural and Artificial flavors, Inulin, Cellulose Gel and Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Tripotassium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [Vitamin E], Zinc Glycinate Chelate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Phytonadione [Vitamin K1], Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol [Vitamin D3], Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Folic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [Vitamin B6], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Chromium Polynicotinate), Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate. Contains: milk.
Check COOKIES & CREAM HIGH PROTEIN SHAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES & CREAM HIGH PROTEIN SHAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


