Is Cookies & Cream Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- buttermilk
- milk
- whey
buttermilk
Dietitian noteThough slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT, MILK, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP, COOKIE, PIECES {SUGAR, ENRICHED, WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON,, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN,, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL,, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, INVERT, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN, FLOUR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN, STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, WHEY,, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR,, WHEY, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM,, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB, BEAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONO, AND DIGLYCERIDES, TARA GUM, XANTHAN, GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN., CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.
Check Cookies & Cream Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies & Cream Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


