Is COOKIES & CREAM LAYERED CAKE, COOKIES & CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • cream cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK SOLIDS, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM), SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, WHITE RICE FLOUR, MARGARINE (MODIFIED PALM OIL, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, CHOLECALCIFEROL), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), POTATO STARCH, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE, WHITE CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, MOLASSES, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA.

Check COOKIES & CREAM LAYERED CAKE, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingBreakfast