Is cookies & cream protein bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- evaporated milk
- milk protein
- whole milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectants
- collagen hydrolysate
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol Chocolate (31%) [Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Sweetener (Maltitol Syrup), Collagen Hydrolysate (8%), Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol Syrup), Evaporated Milk (5.2%), Water, Coconut Oil, Flavouring, Low-Fat Cocoa Powder, Starch, Stabiliser (Cellulose Gel), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Maltodextrin.
Check cookies & cream protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cookies & cream protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


