Is cookies & cream protein bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- evaporated milk
- whole milk powder
- milk protein
- maltitol chocolate
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltitol Chocolate (31%) [Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Milk Protein, Soya Protein Isolate, Sweetener (Maltitol Syrup), Collagen Hydrolysate (8%), Humectants (Glycerol, Sorbitol Syrup), Evaporated Milk (5.2%), Water, Coconut Oil, Flavouring, Low-Fat Cocoa Powder, Starch, Stabiliser (Cellulose Gel), Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Maltodextrin.
Check cookies & cream protein bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cookies & cream protein bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


