Is Cookies & Cream Protein Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (peanuts, soy protein crisps (isolated soy protein, tapioca starch), whey protein concentrate, milk protein (pasteurized cow's milk)), Maltitol, Gluten-Free Cookie Crumbs (cane sugar, pea starch, palm oil, potato starch, rice flour, cocoa powder, tapioca starch, water, tapioca syrup, pea protein, salt, pea fiber, natural flavor, inulin, sunflower lecithin, sodium bicarbonate, modified cellulose), Glycerin, White Confectionery Coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder, nonfat dry milk, soy lecithin, vanilla), Palm Oil, Guarana Seed, Sea Salt, Omega 3 Fish Oil (fish oil, tocopherol), MCT Oil 60/40 (medium chain triglyceride)

Check Cookies & Cream Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep