Is COOKIES & CREAM RICH FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY COOKIE PIECES, COOKIES & CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The ice cream delivers a smooth French vanilla flavor with crunchy cookie pieces that provide a contrasting texture. Smooth, creamy mouthfeel pairs with intermittent cookie crunch. Common uses include scooping into bowls, topping desserts, or blending into milkshakes. Reviewers note satisfying creaminess and generous cookie distribution, with comments on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Milk, Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Soybean Oil, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Vanilla Extract, Invert Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Guar Gum, Tara Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Annatto (Color), Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum.

Check COOKIES & CREAM RICH FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY COOKIE PIECES, COOKIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COOKIES & CREAM RICH FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY COOKIE PIECES, COOKIES & CREAM is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Dairy Free? COOKIES & CREAM RICH FRENCH VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CRUNCHY COOKIE PIECES, COOKIES & CREAM | Spoonful