Is Cookies n cream cookie cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dried whole milk
- whey powder
- butter
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour. Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Butter (Milk ) (20%), Dark Brown Sugar, Egg Rapeseed Oll, Dried Whole Milk, Palm Kernel oll, Cocoa Powder. Sunflower Oll. Dextrose. Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate. Monocalcium Phosphate. Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Carbonate). Palm Oll, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins). Salt, Shea Fat, Flavouring. This bakery product may also contain peanuts, nuts. milk, sesame, egg, soya and other allergens
Check Cookies n cream cookie cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies n cream cookie cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


