Is COOKIES 'N CREME GENUINE PROTEIN POWDER, COOKIES 'N CREME Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN (FIBERSOL-2), SODIUM CASEINATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE COOKIE PIECES (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PALM OIL, SUGAR, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, GROUND FLAX SEED, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 1% OF: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SUCRALOSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHOLECALCIFEROL.

Check COOKIES 'N CREME GENUINE PROTEIN POWDER, COOKIES 'N CREME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingSmoothie