Is COOKIES N' CREME Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- contains less than 2% of the following: soy lecithin
- soy lecithin
- soybean
contains less than 2% of the following: soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN FLOUR.
Check COOKIES N' CREME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES N' CREME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


