Is COOKIES & SWEET CREAM ICE CREAM, COOKIES & SWEET CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • milk
  • non-gmo chocolate cookies creme filled
  • vitamin d3

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smooth base studded with cookie pieces offers a creamy, scoopable texture and occasional crunchy bites. Commonly served in bowls, cones, and alongside pies or brownies; reviewers note satisfying mix-in distribution and rich flavor while some mention uneven dispersion and a preference for smaller or larger chunk sizes among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (Vitamin D3), Cream, Non-gmo Pure Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Chocolate Cookies Creme Filled (Sugar, Unbleached Unenriched Wheat Flour, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Vanilla, Sunflower Lecithin), Egg Yolks, Salt, Lactase

Check COOKIES & SWEET CREAM ICE CREAM, COOKIES & SWEET CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COOKIES & SWEET CREAM ICE CREAM, COOKIES & SWEET CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go