Is Cookies Wings n' Things Buffalo Wing Sauce Vegan?

Description
A bold, tangy buffalo-style wing sauce with medium heat and smooth, pourable consistency; users commonly brush or toss with cooked wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or mix into sandwiches and salads. Customer reviews frequently mention predictable spice level, good coating ability, and versatile use across casual snacks and appetizers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
- xanthan gum
- natural butter flavor
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A bold, tangy buffalo-style wing sauce with medium heat and smooth, pourable consistency; users commonly brush or toss with cooked wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or mix into sandwiches and salads. Customer reviews frequently mention predictable spice level, good coating ability, and versatile use across casual snacks and appetizers.
Ingredients
Vinegar, Aged red cayenne peppers, Salt, Canola oil, Natural butter flavor (Dextrin, Palm shortening, Xathan gum, Natural flavouring), Xanthan gum, Citric acid (Preservative), Garlic, Guar gum.
Check Cookies Wings n' Things Buffalo Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookies Wings n' Things Buffalo Wing Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Buffalo Wing - 16 Fl. Oz.
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Primal Kitchen Buffalo Sauce Avocado Oil
Where to buy
Cookies Wings n' Things Buffalo Wing Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


