Is Cookies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Enriched Flour Bleached (Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Desiccated Coconut, Water, Whey, Quick Rolled Oats, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Eggs, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yello 6, Red 40)

Check Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking