Is COOKIES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat milk powder
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- reduced mineral whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVATIVES]), DECORETTES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #3 & #40, BLUE #1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), DARK CONFECTIONER COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], COCOA [PROCESSED IN ALKALI], WHEY POWDER [MILK], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, WATER, WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], CORN SUGAR), JELLY BEANS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PECTIN, CARNAUBA WAX, WHITE MINERAL OIL, MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, FD&C RED #3 & #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1), MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNEL, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULCIFIER], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE.
Check COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


