Is Cookietime Bumper Bars Muesli Slice Chocolate Apricot 75G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- natural flavour
- humectant
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wholegrain Cereals (28%) (Rolled Oats, Wholemeat Wheat Flour, Wheat Flakes), Dark Chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavours), Butter (Cream, Salt), Dried Apricots (13%) (Antioxidant (220)), Brown Sugar, Coconut (Antioxidant (223)), Golden Syrup, Humectant (Glycerin), Maltodextrin<sup>*</sup>, Glucose Syrup (Antioxidant (223)), Canola Oil , Malted Barley Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sunflower Seeds, Sesame Seeds, Salt, Natural Flavour
Check Cookietime Bumper Bars Muesli Slice Chocolate Apricot 75G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookietime Bumper Bars Muesli Slice Chocolate Apricot 75G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Cookietime Bumper Bars Muesli Slice Chocolate Apricot 75G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


