Is Cook's Brand Sambal Oelek Indonesian Chilli Sauce 185ml Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Chilli, Sugar, Onion, Soybean Oil, Rice Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Ginger, Thickener (Modified Corn Starch), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check Cook's Brand Sambal Oelek Indonesian Chilli Sauce 185ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cook's Brand Sambal Oelek Indonesian Chilli Sauce 185ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Lee Kum Kee Panda Brand Oyster Flavored Sauce, 9 Fl Oz
Louisiana Louisiana Brand the Perfect Hot Sauce
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Ground Fresh Chili Paste -- 18 oz
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
Where to buy
Cook's Brand Sambal Oelek Indonesian Chilli Sauce 185ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


