Is Cookstown 8 Giant Sausages 750g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- isolated soya flour
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (64%), Water, Rusk contains (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt), Pork Fat, Isolated Soya Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Natural Flavouring, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Natural Food Colour, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Spice Extracts (Nutmeg, White Pepper, Cayenne, Coriander, Ginger, Mace), Casings: Beef Collagen
Check Cookstown 8 Giant Sausages 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookstown 8 Giant Sausages 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


