Is Cookstown Honey Glaze Gammon Joint 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pork (70%), Honey Glaze (20%) [Water, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Muscovado Sugar, Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Polyphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)
Check Cookstown Honey Glaze Gammon Joint 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cookstown Honey Glaze Gammon Joint 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Kikkoman Honey & Pineapple Flavor Teriyaki Baste & Glaze
Honey & brown sugar glaze
Grill Society Sweet Honey BBQ Glaze
Where to buy
Cookstown Honey Glaze Gammon Joint 450g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


